PhD Day for the Public 2020



The 2nd and 3rd year Ph.D. students in Computer and Control Engineering at DAUIN are glad to organize a virtual meeting with master's students and any interested folks. The event will be on December 2nd, 2020, from 17:00 to 18:30 and, during it, the Ph.D. students will present their cutting-edge research works and results. Ph.D. students will be also available to answer any questions and curiosities on their PhD experiences.
The participation is open to everybody!


FORMAT

The virtual event will be hosted in Mozilla Hubs, a 3D virtual collaboration platform that runs in the browser, where participants can move around, explore, share things, and video-chat with other people.
Ph.D. students will be split in 8 rooms based on their research topics. A staff room will be also available for having information about the Ph.D. program, admission and courses, as well as a help point for any trouble with Mozilla Hubs.


ROOMS

Here you can find the topic of the room and the link for accessing them. Discover below more details about who is in each room and watch their 1-minute videos.

1. Embedded & Automotive Systems
On Mozilla Hubs: https://hub.link/tDJdZnc/phd-room-1

2. Industry 4.0 and Smart Cities
On Mozilla Hubs: https://hub.link/YE5R4jA/phd-room-2

3. Reliability in Embedded Systems
On Mozilla Hubs: https://hub.link/3ekYJE6/phd-room-3

4. Artificial Intelligence for Medical Systems
On Mozilla Hubs: https://hub.link/RJVTRev/phd-room-4

5. Graphics and Multimedia
On Mozilla Hubs: https://hub.link/Ras58fs/phd-room-5

6. Machine Learning
On Mozilla Hubs: https://hub.link/txBJB37/phd-room-6

7. Data Science
On Mozilla Hubs: https://hub.link/gSe4npw/phd-room-7

8. Optimization and Logistics
On Mozilla Hubs: https://hub.link/D9HRLWB/phd-room-8

9. Staff Room: Help and Ph.D. Info
On Mozilla Hubs: https://hub.link/UTuCdBY/phd-support-room



PARTICIPANTS

Room 1: Embedded & Automotive Systems



 • Ludovica Bozzoli (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Luca Sterpone
Topic: New Design Techniques of Dynamic Reconfigurable Architectures

 • Andrea Floridia (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Ernesto Sanchez
Topic: Self-test Mechanisms for Automotive Multi-Processor System-on-Chip

 • Esteban Rodriguez (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Matteo Sonza Reorda
Topic: New Techniques for On-line Testing and Fault Mitigation in GPUs

 • Jacopo Sini (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Massimo Violante
Topic: Novel validation techniques for autonomous vehicles

 • Antonio Cipolletta (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Enrico Macii
Topic: Edge-Computing: HW-SW Co-Design and Optimization

 • Marco Iorio (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Fulvio Risso
Topic: Service-oriented architectures and security in automotive environments

Enter the room: https://hub.link/tDJdZnc/phd-room-1


Room 2: Industry 4.0 and Smart Cities



 • Mohammad Ghazi vakili (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Claudio Demartini
Topic: Industry 4.0

 • Edoardo Giusto (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Maurizio Rebaudengo
Topic: Sensor-based ICT Systems for Smart Societies

 • Matteo Grimaldi (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Enrico Macii
Topic: Optimization Methods and Tools for Near-Sensor Data-Analytics Accelerators

 • Luca Barbierato (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Enrico Macii
Topic: Distributed software methods and platforms for modelling and co-simulation of multi-energy systems

 • Elena Daraio (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Silvia Chiusano
Topic: CityScience: Data science for smart cities

 • Luca Mocerino (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Enrico Macii
Topic: Near-Sensor Data-Analytics for Energy-Efficient Cyber-Physical-Systems

Enter the room: https://hub.link/YE5R4jA/phd-room-2


Room 3: Reliability in Embedded Systems



 • Aleksa Damljanovic (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Giovanni Squillero
Topic: Effective techniques for secure and reliable systems validation

 • Thomas Lange (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Luca Sterpone
Topic: New reliable operation infrastructure for dynamic, high-dependability applications

 • Davide Piumatti (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Matteo Sonza Reorda
Topic: Reliability in Power Electronics

 • Annachiara Ruospo (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Ernesto Sanchez
Topic: Reliability assessment of modern embedded devices

 • Weitao Yang (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Luca Sterpone
Topic: Reliability Evaluation and Hardening of Nano-Scale System on chip

Enter the room: https://hub.link/3ekYJE6/phd-room-3


Room 4: Artificial Intelligence for Medical Systems



 • Marta Lovino (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Enrico Macii, Elisa Ficarra
Topic: Algorithms for complex systems in the Life Sciences

 • Francesco Ponzio (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Enrico Macii, Elisa Ficarra
Topic: Pattern recognition and artificial intelligence techniques for biomolecular imaging

 • Sina Famouri (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Fabrizio Lamberti
Topic: Machine learning and HMI methods for the analysis and interpretation of images and other multi-dimensional data

 • Marilisa Montemurro (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Elisa Ficarra
Topic: Development of artificial intelligence and graph theory-based techniques to modeluar cancer evolution

Enter the room: https://hub.link/RJVTRev/phd-room-4


Room 5: Graphics and Multimedia



 • Francesco De Pace (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Andrea Sanna
Topic: Natural and multimodal interfaces for human-machine and human-robot interaction

 • Francesco Strada (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Andrea Bottino
Topic: Improving the effectiveness of digital game-based learning

 • Sorath Asnani (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Bartolomeo Montrucchio
Topic: Image processing for machine vision applications

 • Luisa Fernanda Barrera Leon (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Fulvio Corno
Topic: Dynamic and Adaptive Information Visualization

 • Filippo Gabriele Prattic√≤ (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Fabrizio Lamberti
Topic: Virtual, Augmented and Mixed Reality for Education and Training

Enter the room: https://hub.link/Ras58fs/phd-room-5


Room 6: Machine Learning



 • Elena Beretta (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Juan Carlos De Martin
Topic: Etica del digitale

 • Andrea Pasini (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Elena Baralis
Topic: Exploiting Semantics to Enhance Deep Learning Models

 • Lohic Fotio Tiotsop (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Enrico Masala
Topic: Optimizing perceptual quality prediction models for multimedia communication systems

 • Eliana Giovannitti (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Giovanni Squillero
Topic: Computational Intelligence Techniques for Automatic Controls

 • Moreno La Quatra (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Luca Cagliero
Topic: Deep learning techniques for advanced multimedia understanding

 • Alessio Sacco (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Guido Marchetto
Topic: Quality and policy assurance in critical distributed systems

Enter the room: https://hub.link/txBJB37/phd-room-6


Room 7: Data Science



 • Alessandro Farasin (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Paolo Garza
Topic: Data Mining and Geospatial Data

 • Eliana Pastor (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Elena Baralis
Topic: Algorithms for Explainable Artificial Intelligence

 • Francesco Ventura (XXXIII Cycle)
Advisor: Tania Cerquitelli
Topic: Transparent Data Management and Analytics for science and society

 • Giuseppe Attanasio (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Elena Baralis
Topic: Architectural inspection and application of deep sequence models

 • Lorenzo Canale (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Laura Farinetti
Topic: Advanced Techniques for Learning Analytics

Enter the room: https://hub.link/gSe4npw/phd-room-7


Room 8: Optimization and Logistics



 • Talal Almutaz Almansi Abdalla (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Vito Cerone
Topic: Recursive algorithms for set-membership estimation with application to system identification and data-driven control

 • Riccardo Giusti (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Roberto Tadei
Topic: Optimization approaches to synchro-modal network problems

 • Mina Roohnavazfar (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Roberto Tadei
Topic: Dynamic and Stochastic Routing Problems for Last-Mile Logistics

 • Abdul Salam (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Diego Regruto
Topic: Tecniche di ottimizzazione polinomiale per l'identificazione e il controllo robusto

 • Qu Wei (XXXIV Cycle)
Advisor: Guido Perboli
Topic: Last-mile logistics optimization in the on-demand economy

Enter the room: https://hub.link/D9HRLWB/phd-room-8